Library

Welcome to the West Cottonwood School Library Page

 

CONTACT:

Cecelia Swetland
Media Specialist
530-347-3123

Email Cecelia Swetland

Kennedy Taillon

Congratulations Kennedy Taillon!

Kennedy broke the school AR record during the 2019-2020 school year. She ended the year with 8,193,559 words and 1214.0 points.

words

MILLION WORD EARNERS

Mariska Watson(6M), Kennedy Taillon(5M), Brooke Webb(4M), Kahne Tarter(4M), Jenna Ives(3M), David Irwin(2M), Russell Luna(2M), Colton Frisbie(2M), Mariah Ostlund(2M), Emily Heese(2M), Sky Parks, Angela Christopher, Sadie Dorsey, Blake Adam, Emmi Sulzer, Rayne Parks, Isaac Anderson, Isabelle Hernandez, Tula Grassl, Parker Iles, Honora Hillyard, Kate Crowl, Eva Sprague, Jaymus Lawrence, Emma Crowl, Brady Reeder, Ella Walker, Marianne Russell, Rylan Morris, Allison Velin, Emily Irwin, Cadynce Gippner, Abigail Fernandez


AR TOP TEN

Mariska Watson

Kennedy Taillon

Kahne Tarter

Brooke Webb

Jenna Ives

Colton Frisbie

Russell Luna

David Irwin

Mariah Ostlund

Emily Heese

Award

The Newbery Award is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.

new kid

2021 Honor Books

2021 Medal Winner

 

When You Trap a Tiger By Tae Keller

undefeated

We Dream of Space by Erin Entrada Kelly

story

A Wish in the Dark by Christina Soontornvat

Other Words for Home

Fighting Words by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

Genisis Begins Again

All Thirteen: The Incredible Cave Rescue of the Thai Boys' Soccer Team by Christina Soontornvat

medal

The California Young Reader Medal (CYRM) program encourages recreational reading of popular literature among the young people of our state. California children nominate, read, and vote for the winners of the California Young Reader Medal.

2021

Middle School/Jr High

book

Lily and Dunkin by Donna Gephart

Winner

book

Sweep by Jonathan Auxier

book

Hope in the Holler by Lisa Tyre

Young Adult

book

All We have left by Wendy Mills

Winner

book

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds

book

Bitter Side of Sweet By Tara Sullivan

Intermediate

Restart by Gordan Korman

Restart by Gordan Korman

Winner

book

Save Me a Seat by Sarah Weeks

book

The Vanderbeekers of 141st Street by Karina Yan Glaser

Book Recommendations and Award Winner Websites

2020 Amazon’s Best children’s books/YA Books:

https://www.amazon.com/b/ref=s9_acsd_al_bw_clnk/ref=s9_acsd_al_bw_c2_x_c2cl?node=17296227011&pf_rd_m=ATVPDKIKX0DER&pf_rd_s=merchandised-search-3&pf_rd_r=JXPNZQEE925Y36ANJ1GM&pf_rd_t=101&pf_rd_p=f08b01a6-bf9d-49b8-8cc6-d9f03868d79a&pf_rd_i=17276808011

2020 American Library Association’s Notable Children's Books: http://www.ala.org/alsc/awardsgrants/notalists/ncb

2020 Bank Street’s Best Children's Books of the Year: https://www.bankstreet.edu/library/center-for-childrens-literature/childrens-book-committee/best-childrens-books-of-the-year/

2020 Children's Literature Assembly’s Notable Children’s Books in the Language Arts: http://www.childrensliteratureassembly.org/notables.html

2020 Cooperative Children’s Book Center Best Books of the year: https://content.schoolinsites.com/api/documents/e0ded5ce6c9540849f8bc31c486dd3c2.pdf

2020  Kirkus Young Readers: https://www.kirkusreviews.com/news-and-features/articles/kirkus-prize-2020-the-young-readers-finalists/

2020 Michael L. Printz Award: http://www.ala.org/awardsgrants/michael-l-printz-award
2019 National Book Awards: https://www.nationalbook.org/awards-prizes/national-book-awards-2019/?cat=ypl
2020 Publisher’s Weekly Best Children's and YA: https://best-books.publishersweekly.com/pw/best-books/2020/middle-grade

2020 School Library Journal’s Best Books: https://www.slj.com/?page=best-books-2020

2020 William C. Morris Debut YA Award: http://www.ala.org/awardsgrants/william-c-morris-debut-ya-award
2020 Young Adult Library Services Association's Best Fiction:   http://www.ala.org/yalsa/2020-best-fiction-young-adults